Question: Can a 24 year old date a 14 year old in California?

Under current law, while it is illegal for an adult to have consensual sex with a teenager between 14 and 17 years old, who cannot legally give consent, vaginal intercourse between the two does not require the offender to be listed on the states sex offender registry, as long as the offender is within 10 years of age

Is a 14 year old dating a 24 year old illegal?

14 year olds are not adults and cannot consent and it is morally, ethically and legally inappropriate for a 24 year old to be involved in a personal relationship with such a person.

Can a 14 year old date a 23 year old in California?

Yes, if your parents are foolish enough to allow it and risk criminal charges of child neglect and child endangerment. Sex in any form will get your boyfriend arrested for statutory rape and sex offenses.

Can a 14 year old date a 18 year old in California?

The critical law to understanding the gravity of the danger is to understand that a person under 18, under California law, cannot legally consent to sexual conduct (Penal Code § 261.5(a) (defining minor)). “Dating” can certainly imply sexual contact, which is illegal between a fifteen-year-old and an eighteen-year-old.

Is it wrong for a 20 year old to date a 14 year old?

14 year old is a teenager and should be dating other teenagers, not an adult. It is illegal to have sex with a 14 year old. So the 20 year old could be charged with rape and sent to jail and then be placed on the sex offenders registry for life.

Tell us about you

Find us at the office

Isma- Pazienza street no. 21, 67381 Ngerulmud, Palau

Give us a ring

Rhiannon Streiff
+20 609 345 224
Mon - Fri, 11:00-22:00

Say hello